The 2018 Eastern cape Dinghy Provincial Championships were not without drama on the two days of scheduled sailing for 25 and 26 August 2018.
Presented by South African Sailing East Cape, sponsored by Renewable Energy Company Rubicon SA and run by volunteers from the Algoa Bay Yacht Club the first (and only) day of sailing saw three races sailed in a sharply increasing west wind that soon topped 30 knots whilst sailors scurried for safe haven in the Port of Port Elizabeth.
The squall kept rescue boats and the NSRI busy ensuring that all returned to Port safe and sound.
Read about the operation here: Numerous Dinghies Rescued During Provincial Championships and here: It appears that August thinks that it has an ‘R’ in it
A total of three races were sailed – one for the Junior and two for the Senior fleet.
Not enough to qualify as a regatta as Sunday was blown out as well.
For some it was a good day at sea for others… not so much, Results here: https://abyc.co.za/2018-east-cape-dinghy-provincial-championships/
Posted by ABYC on Sunday, 26 August 2018
Results for Eastern Cape Provincial Champs, Nelson Mandela Bay 2018:
Eastern Cape Provincial Champs
Provisional Results as of 8:48 on August 26, 2018
Open Division
Rank | Bow No | Fleet | Division | Class | Sail No | Yacht Club | Helm | Crew Name | Rating | Age | R1 | R2 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 7 | Snr | Open | 420 | 53003 | RYC | Bailes Tammy | SIGI BAILES | 1111 | 16 | 1.0 | 7.0 DNC | 8.0 | 8.0 |
2nd | 33 | Snr | Open | 420 | ELYC | Muller Nathan | DANIEL COETZER | 1111 | 2.0 | 7.0 DNC | 9.0 | 9.0 | ||
3rd | 19 | Snr | Open | FINN | 13 | RYC/ABYC | Kavanagh Michael | 1051 | 3.0 | 7.0 DNC | 10.0 | 10.0 | ||
4th | 11 | Snr | Open | FINN | 256 | RYC | Horne Warren | 1051 | 4.0 | 7.0 DNC | 11.0 | 11.0 | ||
5th | 12 | Snr | Open | FINN | 519 | RYC | Pierce-Jones William | 1051 | 5.0 | 7.0 DNC | 12.0 | 12.0 | ||
6th | 30 | Snr | Open | MIRROR | 70410 | RYC | Muller Joshua | Van Wyngard Courtney | 1390 | 7.0 RET | 7.0 DNC | 14.0 | 14.0 |
Oppie Division
Rank | Bow No | Fleet | Division | Class | Sail No | Yacht Club | Helm | Crew Name | Rating | Age | R1 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 17 | Junior | Oppie | OPTIMIST | 1439 | MAC | Kavenhagh Sean | 1655 | 10 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
2nd | 23 | Junior | Oppie | OPTIMIST | 1411 | ZVYC | Falcon Elisa | 1655 | 11 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
3rd | 20 | Junior | Oppie | OPTIMIST | 1426 | TYC | Chidley Rohan | 1655 | 12 | 6.0 RET | 6.0 | 6.0 | |
3rd | 18 | Junior | Oppie | OPTIMIST | 1321 | MAC | Kessel Patrick L | 1655 | 10 | 6.0 RET | 6.0 | 6.0 | |
3rd | 31 | Junior | Oppie | OPTIMIST | 1046 | ELYC | Du Plooy Troy | 1655 | 11 | 6.0 RET | 6.0 | 6.0 |
Laser Division
Rank | Bow No | Fleet | Division | Class | Sail No | Yacht Club | Helm | Crew Name | Rating | Age | R1 | R2 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 22 | Snr | Laser | LASER RADIAL | 191056 | RCYC | Keytel Cullen | 1142 | 17 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
2nd | 9 | Snr | Laser | LASER 4.7 | 5 | RYC | Weddell Luke | 1207 | 16 | 1.0 | 13.0 DNC | 14.0 | 14.0 | |
3rd | 21 | Snr | Laser | LASER RADIAL | 191101 | IYC | Wright Isabella | 1142 | 17 | 3.0 | 13.0 DNC | 16.0 | 16.0 | |
4th | 25 | Snr | Laser | LASER RADIAL | 165610 | RYC | Hills Charlie | 1142 | 4.0 | 13.0 DNC | 17.0 | 17.0 | ||
5th | 15 | Snr | Laser | LASER RADIAL | 4414 | RYC | Mc Gilveray John | 1142 | 5.0 | 13.0 DNC | 18.0 | 18.0 | ||
6th | 10 | Snr | Laser | LASER | 214128 | RYC | Goosen Pierre | 1098 | 6.0 | 13.0 DNC | 19.0 | 19.0 | ||
7th | 5 | Snr | Laser | LASER RADIAL | 160030 | VLC | Jansen Van Vuuren Helen | 1142 | 14 | 7.0 | 13.0 DNC | 20.0 | 20.0 | |
8th | 4 | Snr | Laser | LASER 4.7 | 11 | RYC | Lucas Emma | 1207 | 15 | 8.0 | 13.0 DNC | 21.0 | 21.0 | |
9th | 32 | Snr | Laser | LASER RADIAL | 98894 | ELYC | Stofile Khanya | 1142 | 17 | 9.0 | 13.0 DNC | 22.0 | 22.0 | |
10th | 1 | Snr | Laser | LASER | RYC | Rist Peter | 1098 | 13.0 RET | 13.0 DNC | 26.0 | 26.0 | |||
10th | 13 | Snr | Laser | LASER RADIAL | 16561 | ABYC | Dawson Mark | 1142 | 13.0 DNF | 13.0 DNC | 26.0 | 26.0 | ||
10th | 2 | Snr | Laser | LASER RADIAL | 144414 | RYC | Van Zyl Jordan | 1142 | 18 | 13.0 RET | 13.0 DNC | 26.0 | 26.0 |
Tera Division
Rank | Bow No | Fleet | Division | Class | Sail No | Yacht Club | Helm | Crew Name | Rating | Age | R1 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 29 | Junior | Tera | RS TERA SPORT | 3433 | IYC | Matchette James | 1432 | 14 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
2nd | 26 | Junior | Tera | RS TERA PRO | 2588 | RYC | Hills Cameron | 1364 | 15 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
3rd | 28 | Junior | Tera | RS TERA SPORT | 1910 | IYC | Sasman Hannah | 1432 | 11 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
4th | 14 | Junior | Tera | RS TERA PRO | BLANK | RYC | Mc Gilveray Jamie | 1364 | 14 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | |
5th | 24 | Junior | Tera | RS TERA SPORT | 1415 | Mossel bay | Laylands Ashley | 1432 | 13 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | |
6th | 27 | Junior | Tera | RS TERA SPORT | 1417 | RYC | Pappas Daniel | 1432 | 10 | 9.0 RET | 9.0 | 9.0 | |
6th | 3 | Junior | Tera | RS TERA SPORT | 1896 | Mossel bay | Franklin Mark | 1432 | 12 | 9.0 RET | 9.0 | 9.0 | |
6th | 16 | Junior | Tera | RS TERA SPORT | 1417 | RYC | Bales-Smith Ian | 1432 | 15 | 9.0 RET | 9.0 | 9.0 |